|Ethos Tamanu Oil - 100% Natural Tamanu Oil - Sacred oil from Tahiti
Healing power of Tamanu oil
Tamanu (Calophyllum) oil has been used successfully for over 2,000 years in Tahiti in many different ways such as skin problems, cuts and for anti-bacteriol treatment. The oil from the sacred Tamanu tree which grows throughout the French Polynesia island contains extraordinary therapeutic qualities that have recently be validated by modern researchers.
Constituents of Tamanu oil
Tamanu oil comprises of lipids (glycolipids, naturel lipids and phospholipids), a unique fatty acid called clophyllic, an antibiotic lactone and calophyllolide, an anti-inflammatory agent.
Healing oil is traditionally used for:
Tamanu oil is appropriate for general skin and cosmetic purposes. Tamanu oil can be applied and massaged in liberally to promote healthy, clear and blemish-free skin and for the prevention of skin eruptions.
DISCLAIMER: The information and products on this web page are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or condition and should not be misconstrued in any way as medical advice. Neither Ethosplan.com Ltd. nor their distributors publish or make claims of any kind that Tamanu Oil may be used as a prescription, cure, remedy, treatment or palliative for any human skin malady. The company does not take any responsibility for users that choose to use Tamanu Oil for any other purpose than as a skin-care aid and/or a natural cosmetic. Always consult a skin care medical professional or a qualified health practitioner for advice regarding all human skin ailments before using Tamanu Oil or any other 'alternative' treatments.